Collection of History Works by
PRESCOTT, William H. [Collection of Works]. (16 vols) History
of the Conquest of Mexico. (Tenth Edition.) In Two Volumes.
[Together with:] History of the Conquest of Peru. (Tenth
Edition.) In Two volumes. [And:] History of the Reign of Philip
the Second, King of Spain. In Two (Three) volumes. [And:]
Biographical and Critical Miscellanies. [And:] ROBERTSON,
William. The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles the
Fifth. With an Account of the
Emperors Life after His Abdication. By William H. Prescott.
In two volumes. [And:] History of the Reign of Ferdinand and
Isabella, The Catholic, of Spain. (Tenth Edition, Revised). In
Two volumes. [And:] TICKNOR, George. Life of William Hickling
Prescott. London Richard Bentley 1845. History of the Conquest
of Mexico. (Tenth Edition.) In Two Volumes. [Together with:]
History of the Conquest of Peru. (Tenth Edition.) In Two volumes.
[And:] History of the Reign of Philip the Second, King of Spain.
In Two (Three) volumes. [And:] Biographical and Critical Miscellanies.
[And:] ROBERTSON, William. The History of the Reign of the Emperor
Charles the Fifth. With an Account of the Emperors Life
after His Abdication. By William H. Prescott. In two volumes.
[And:] History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, The Catholic,
of Spain. (Tenth Edition, Revised). In Two volumes. [And:] TICKNOR,
George. Life of William Hickling Prescott. London: Richard Bentley,
1845. With an ALS by Prescott in volume I of Conquest of Peru.
Together, thirteen octavo volumes. Contemporary full tan calf,
covers double-ruled in gilt, spines decoratively tooled in gilt
in compartments, burgundy gilt morocco lettering labels, marbled
edges. Some rubbing to extremities. Overall, a descent set. $999.95
Pre Columbian Art Books
- Colombia Before Columbus. The People,
Culture, and Ceramic Art of Prehispanic Colombia, by
Labbe, Armand J. New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns,
1986. Softcover, used. spine bump, 207 pages, 61 color and 171
b/w pho-tographs, 9 maps. Rizzoli. Examples of pottery from all
the majopr tribes and regions of Colombia covering a timescale
300BC to 1600AD. out of print and rare. $49.50
- Aztec Art, by
Pasztory, Esther. Univ of Oklahoma, Pr 01/09/1998. Paperback,
Very Good. 335 paes. 394 illustrations, including 75 plates in
full-color. A comprehensive history of Aztec culture and art,
including temple architecture, stone sculpture, featherwork,
turqiouse mosaic, painted books, sculptures in terracotta and
rare stones & more, suplemented with maps and diagrams. $25
- Moche Art of Peru. Pre-Columbian Symbolic
Communication, by Donnan, Christopher,
Los Angeles: Museum of Cultural History, Univ. of Calif., 1978.
xvi, 206p. b/w and color plates, illus., cht., map, bibl., color
pict. wrps. 27.5cm. good cond. SOLD
- Ceramics of Ancient Peru, Donnan, Christopher B. Fowler Museum of Cultural
History, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1992. Hardback. Book
Condition: New 1st Pb Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. 128 pages; color, b & w, and browntone photos; maps;
a few drawings to show method or detail. $35
- HANDBOOK OF THE ROBERT WOODS BLISS
COLLECTION OF PRE-COLUMBIAN ART
Thacher, John S. ; & Coe, Michael D, Harvard University 1963.
Very Good+. 8vo; xvi, 78 pages; Dumbarton Oaks, Washington. frontispiece,
102 plates and 3 maps. There is a Forward by Michael D. Coe.
A map of Mesoamerica included, detailing the area from Mexico
to Honduras. Textiles, gold, silver, jade and stone craftmanship
are part of this brilliant collection. Binding is Stiff Wrappers.
$15
- The Art of Terra-Cotta Pottery in Pre-Columbian
Central and South America, by von
Wuthenau, Alexander New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1965. Very
Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. 8vo., 203, (3)pp. 75 color and b&w illustrations, 29
figures, double-page map, Biblio. Index. Dark red cloth, gilt.
$19.95
- Art Before Columbus, by Emmerich, Andre, Illustrated by Boltin, Lee, New
York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. Hard Cover. The Art of Ancient
Mexico-From the Archaic Villages of the Second Millenium B.C.
to the Splendor of the Aztecs. With more than 150 photo illus.Very
Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256pp,
index glossary, color map on EP's, b/w photos; HB, brown cloth
with gold on spine; no DJ. $12.95
- Maya Archaeology and Ethnohistory.
Papers presented at the Second Cambridge Symposium on Recent
Research in Mesoamerican Archaeology,
Aug. 29-31, 1976, which was held under the auspices of the Centre
of Latin American Studies. Eds. Hammond, Norman, and Gordon R.
Willey [Editors], Austin, TX: 1979. The Texas Pan American Series.
xvii, 292pp, 8vo, with numerous illustrations (some in color),
maps, graphs. Hard cover with dj - sl. dj wear. Profusely illustrated
with black & white photos and diagrams. $35
- MEZCALA STONE SCULPTURE, THE HUMAN
FIGURE, by Carlo Gay, Museum of Primitive
Art Show, New York, 1967. The superb abstraction and strength
of Mezcala stonework is well served in this excellently illustrated
study of an early sculptural tradition. The majority of the photographed
figures are from private collections in New York. 40 pages, 66
photographs, 29 drawings. Hard to find $16.50
- Pre-Columbian Art of South America, by Lapiner, Alan. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.
Publishers, [1976]. First edition. Large quarto. A very fine
copy with pictorail dust jacket. llustrated with 910 illustrations,
of which 225 are in color (many tipped-in plates). A very comprehensive
study that covers the whole of South America. No dj, Rare OOP
$500
- ANCIENT PERUVIAN CERAMICS; THE NATHAN
CUMMINGS COLLECTION. By Sawyer, Alan.
New York Graphic Society; Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. SB
shelfworn 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144pp.
Notes, biblio, index. Maps, color plates, and many excellent
black & white photos & drawings. $15
- Pre-Columbian Art from Middle America, Gift of Mrs. Harry C. Hanszen, Houston - Museum
of Fine Arts, TX. The Museum of Fine Arts, 1966. 46 pp, 22 b/w
plates, map, biblio. A collection of ancient ceramics from Mexico
donated to the Museum of Fine Arts. Softcover - Near Fine condition.
$15
- Pre Columbian Stamp Seals, by Dr. Anthony Ortegon, 1999. SB, NEW, 8-1/2"H.
x 11"L. 217 pages. Excellent and definitive reference on
rollers and stamps. Covers their different forms, classifications
and theories of use. $40
- Falsifications and Misreconstructions
of Pre-Columbian Art, Dumbarton Oaks
- Conferences, by Benson, Elizabeth P., and Elizabeth Hill Boone
et al. A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks, October 14th and 15th,
1978. Washington D.C.: 1982. 8vo, x, 142 pp, illus. Americas
- Mexico/Central (8213) Hard cover no dj New in shrinkwrap. $35
- JADE IN ANCIENT COSTA RICA. Miller Graham, M., Snarskis, M. J., Guerrero, J. V.,
Jones, J. (ed.)
1998, New York, 127 pp, 108 color, 40 b/w, 10 line, 5 maps, 1
site map, bibliography, SB, Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibit
of over 120 jade objects ranging from roughly between 300 b.c.e.
and 700 c.e. Includes many examples from the collections of the
Museo Nacional de Costa Rica, the Museo del Jade, and the Carnegie
Museum of Natural History. $27.50
- Essays in Maya Archaeology, by Willey, Gordon Randolph; Albuquerque: University
of New Mexico Press, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. With a foreword
by Jeremy A. Sabloff. 245 pp. $15
- Shamans, Gods, and Mythic Beasts :
Colombian Gold and Ceramics in Antiquity.
By Labbe, Armand J.; Bray, Warwick; Michael C. Carlos Museum
Staff, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1998
Trade Paperback. As New. First Edition. 7" x 10" tall.
ISBN:0295977558. 215 pages with index, glossary, references,
and a list of the American Federation of the Arts. Pictorial
cover with a map of Colombia and a close-up of a mask for the
endpapers and frontispiece. This is the companion catalog for
the exhibit of Colombian gold and ceramics from Pre-hispanic
Colombia. New $35
- Arts of Ancient Mexico, By: Soustelle, Jacques, New York: The Viking Press,
1967. Light blue cloth, no dj. Fine/Good. 1st. English Language
Edition. 10 3/4". Arts of ancient Mexico preclassic: Olmec,
Maya Classic, Aztec. Numerous monochrome photos of artifacts
accompany explanatory text detailing techniques employed in the
making of the artifacts and their possible use in rituals. OOP
$35
- Before Cortez, Sculpture of Middle
America, A Centennial Exhibition at
the Metropolitan Museum of Art from Sept. 30th, 1970 to January
3, 1971. Catalogue by Elizabeth Kennedy Easby and John F. Scott.
322 pgs. 308 photographed entries. OOP. used. A good one to have.
$ 40
- The Spirit of Ancient Peru, Treasures
from the Museo Arqueologico Rafael Larco Herrera, edited by Kathleen Berrin, Thames & Hudson publisher,
new hardbound (hb), 216 pages profus color, dustjacket(dj). $45
- Sculpture of Ancient West Mexico: Nayarit,
Jalisco, Colima, By Michael Kan Los
Angeles County Museum Art. SB, 180 pgs. over 200 items described
and illustrated. $ 28
- The Great Temple of the Aztecs, Treasures
of Tenochtitlan by Eduard Matos Moctezuma,
Thames & Hudson, 1988, sb, new 192 pages, 158 illus, 23 in
color. $25
- The Art and Architecture of Ancient
America, by Kuber, George, Illustrated
by Line drawings & photos
Baltimore: Penguin Books, Pelican Series. 1984 ed. SB. Very Good,
sligt rubbing spine. Good working copy. $18
- INDIAN CLOTHING BEFORE CORTES: MESOAMERICAN
COSTUMES FROM THE CODICES. (THE CIVILIZATION OF THE AMERICAN
INDIAN SERIES.) By Anawalt, Patricia Rieff.
University of Oaklahoma Press, Norman, (1981), Ist edition. 232
pp, 4to, Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. "..describes
through text and more than 350 illustrations and charts what
the Indians of Middle America were wearing when Cortex and his
conquistadors arrived in the New World in 1519. SB New. $37.50
- Treasures of the Great Temple, by Eduardo Matos Moctezuma. 1990 by Alti Publishing.
Finds from the Aztec Temple Mayor by one of the original excavation
team members. Big hb cloth with dj. new. 174 pages in color.
sol
- Selections form the Collection of Constance
McCormick Fearing, Intro. by Peter
Furst, Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1967, OOP, SB. 36 pgs. $
35
- 80 Masterpieces from the Gold Museum, Banco De La Republica, Bogota Colombia. 1954, SB,
OOP, beautiful plates, almost new, some color. In english. $45
Journals
- American
School Prehistoric Research Bulletin (11 vols) Vols 1-17,20,21,25-28. 1926 to 1970. All buckram
custom stamped hardcovers. Ex Library. Including: Gimbutas, Marija
Prehistory of Eastern Europe, Part 1: Mesolithic, Neolithic and
Copper Age Culture in Russia and the Baltic Area (American School
of Prehistoric Research Bulletin No. 20) Peabody Museum of Archaeology
and Ethnology, Harvard University 1956. Very Good; Pages clean,
binding tight, Beale, Thomas W.; Lamberg-Karlovsky, C. C. (editor)
Excavations at Tepe Yahya : The Early Periods, American School
of Prehistoric Research Bulletins Bulletin no 27. Cambridge,
MA, U.S.A.: Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology, Harvard
University, Publications Department, 1986. Hencken, Hugh The
Earliest European Helmets: Bronze Age and Early Iron Age. 1971,
Europe, American School of Prehistoric Research, Peabody Museum,
harvard University, Bulletin 28, 100 pages, good boards. Notes:
All buckram and spines stamped with bulletin numbers. ex-library
James McWilliams Kellers, Summit, New Jersey, noted anthropologist,
scholar and collector. Condition: Excellent. Measurements: several
6 x 9 and 8 x 10.5 $275/lot
- 11 Journals - All Ex Scholars
Library James McWilliams Kellers All
Buckrum Bouned Journals (11) Titles include: Essays on the Problems
of Tribe - Journal, New Approaches to the Study of Religion,
Essays in Economic Anthropology, Essays on the Verbal and Visual
Arts, Forms of Symbolic Action + others. $49.95/lot
- The Missouri Pacific #2 Site. By: McElrath, Dale L. and Fortier, Andrew C. Description:
The Missouri Pacific #2 Site (11-S-46). Urbana: University of
Illinois Press, 1983. xi, 255pp, 4to, with 67 figures (drawings,
diagrams, maps [1 large folding feature map in pocket at rear]),
7 photographic plates, and 61 tables, in original illustrated
and printed wrappers. (American Bottom Archaeology FAI-270 Reports).
New Overall a bright, tight and clean copy inside and out. $8.95

Ancient Near East Art Books
- Ancient Near Eastern Art, Metropolitan
Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring (1984),
SB, 56 pgs. with map, time line and many illustrations of choice
objects. $ 10
- Treasures of the Holy Land : Ancient
Art from the Israel Museum New York,
NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1986. Pictoiral
Wraps. Very Good. Softcover. cover is slightly sunfaded at places
bent slightly at bottom. 280 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful
coffee table book profusely illustrated with fine examples of
Ancient art from the Israel Museum. A detailed discussion of
the various periods in history and the archealogical finds. High
quality paper. Near fine. Israel Museum Art. Judaica. $15.95
- Ebla to Damascus : Art & Archaeology
of Ancient Syria (Smithsonian Institution
Traveling Exhibition Service Ser.), Weiss, Harvey. Washington,
DC, U.S.A.: SITES, 1985 Very Good. 4to. ISBN:0-86528-029-0. 542
pp. Maps, photo illus., many color. Bibliography. Crease to spine,
light shelfwear to wrappers, else quite a nice copy. A well illustrated
catalogue of the exhibition, with expert commentary. $60
Egyptian Art Books
- Catalogue des objets de toilette egyptiens. Musee du Louvre. Musees Nationaux, (Mint condition,
new). VANDIER D'ABBADIE Musee du Louvre. Catalogue des objets
de toilette egyptiens. 191pp. with 835 illus. & 2 color plates,
small 4to, d.j. Paris, Musees Nationaux, 1972. $120
- Pharaohs Of The Sun: Akhenaten, Nefertiti,
Tutankhamen. RITA E. FREED; YVONNE
J. MARKOWITZ; & SUE H. D'AURIA (eds). MFA Boston, Bullfinch
Press/Little Brown and Co, 1999. With 452 illustrations, 431
in colour. Essays, by leading Egyptologists describe the Amarna
Period, a time of unprecedented changes - in Egyptian art and
architecture, technology, the role of women in religion and government
- and the dramatic break with the polytheism in favour of monotheism.
Med.4to; 316pp; black textured boards. Fine in dust jacket. $35
- WHEN THE PYRAMIDS WERE BUILT, ARNOLD, DOROTHEA RIZZOLI 1999, Art of The Old Kingdom
- Published on the occasion ofa major exhibition at the MetMusArt/NYC,
Sept.1999 - Jan. 2000. The text traces the period ca.2650-2150
B.C., when the first true pyramids were built. Featured in this
volume are image reproductions of delicate relief carvings as
well as a number of rare Old Kingdom paintings. 130 color illus.
144p. New HB $ 35.00
- MISTRESS OF THE HOUSE, MISTRESS OF
HEAVEN: Women in Ancient Egypt. Edited
by A.K. Capel & G.E. Markoe. Hudson Hills. Paperbound. Brings
together masterpieces of Egyptian art dating from 3,000 to 300
BC. Illuminates the role of women in ancient Egyptian society.
229 illustrations 117 in color. 237 pages. Size 9x12(inches).
ISBN 1555951295 New $28.00
- Images for Eternity; Egyptian Art From
Berkeley and Brooklyn, Fazzini, Richard.
The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco & Brooklyn, 1975 art
of Brooklyn & San Francifco, archeology, Egypt, Egyptian,
139 pages, 117 blk/wht & color photos, blk cloth, very good-,
no dj. $25
- The Scepter of Egypt. A Background
for the Study of the Egyptian Antiquities in The Metropolitan
Museum of Art. Vol. I. HAYES, (William
C.) New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1968. Part II:
The Hyksos Period and the New Kingdom (1675-1080 B.C.) xv, [i],
496 pp. Fspces, 229 + 275 illustrations, 2 folding maps. SB used
$28
- Egyptian Art,
by Christine Lilyquist, Bulletin: 1983-84 SB, 56 pgs. 55 catalog
entries illustrated in color. Metropolitan Museum of Art $ 10
- Metropolitan Museum of Art Summer 1977
Bulletin, Diggers Luck, By H. E. Winlock,
a reprint from Scribner's Magazine (Feb 1921) on excavations
in Thebes in the winter of 1919/20. 112 pgs. excellent ilustrations
and essays on tomb findings. $ 15
- The Tomb of Tutankhamen by Howard Carter. Sphere Library, England, 1954, 236 pgs. new, SB.
$ 20
Books on the Classical World 
- Répertoire
De Reliefs Grecs et Romains-Complete 3 Volume Set Reinach, Salomon.
Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1909. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Text in French. Pages lightly yellowed. Very
light wear to covers with very minor foxing. Leather spines with
marblized boards. Good condition. Copyright 1909-1912. Tome Premier:
Les Ensembles, 493pp.; Tome Deuxieme: Afrique-Iles, Britanniques,
546pp.; Tome Troisieme Italie-Suisse, 566pp. $249.95
- VASE-PAINTING IN ITALY: Red-Figure
and Related Works in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
MFA, Boston. By J. Michael Padgett et al. A catalogue of the
South Italian and Etruscan red-figure, Gnathian, and mold-made
vases in the museum's collection, most made in the 4th century
BC. Entries describe the dimensions and condition, shape and
interior of each piece. May have a small remainder mark on the
edge. 180 photos. 275 pages. Size 9x11(inches). New in shrinkwrap
$15.95
- The Art of Crete and Early Greece, by Friedrich Matz, Crown Publishers, Art of the World
Series, 1962. Many maps and plates. 260 pgs. OOP, cloth HB, no
dj.$ 12.50
- The Art of Archaic Greece, by E. Homman-Wedeking, Translated by J. Foster. Crown
Publishers, Art of the World Series, 1966. Many maps and plates.
224 pgs. OOP Green cloth HB, no dj. $ 18
- L'Art
En Grece: Des Temps Prehistoriques
au debut du XVIIIe Siecle By Zervos, Christian Paris
and London: Editions Cashiers D'Art & A. Zwemmer, 1934, Paris
and London, 1934. Decorative Boards. Condition: Dust Jacket in Mylar Condition: fair, spine
bumped. Folio.
Decorative Boards. First
Edition. 8pp. of text + 368 large b&w plates unpaginated. Rare and very important study
of Ancient Greek and Byzantine art by the world renowned scholar Christian Zervos $50
- Greek Art of The Aegean Islands,The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Text by D. Von Bothmer.
1980, SB, OOP 239 pgs. 191 photo entries. $ 22
- Greek Art
by John Boardman. Praeger World of Art Series, 1965, 286 pgs.
A definitive survey. SB $ 12
- Ancient Greece, An Illustrated History
by Peter Green , Thames & Hudson, 1973 with 208 illustrations
and 6 maps. 192 pgs. SB. Almost new. $ 18
- A Handbook of Greek Art By G.M.A. Richter, Phaidon Press, London. Architecture,
gems, coins, jewelry, furniture, textiles, as well as the major
works of art. 500 illustrations. 1959, HB , OOP, white cloth
with no dj. $ 35
- Gods Men and Heroes, Ancient Art from
the Dallas Museum of Art, by Anna
Bromberg and Karl Kilinski II. Published 1997 by University of
Washington Press. 144 pgs. SB and well illustrated in color.
Including masterpieces from Near East, Egypt, Greece, Etruria
and Rome. $ 24.95
- Sex or Symbol, Erotic Images of Greece
and Rome, By Catherine Jones University
of Texas and British Museum. 1982. 160 pgs. SB. Profusely illustrated
with some of the greatest erotic known. $42
- Tanagra and the Figurine, by Reynold Higgins, University of Princeton Press,
1986 HB with dj. Excellent book on production of molded terracotta
from classical antiquity. 198 pages. New. SOLD
- Roman Portraits,
by Richter, Gisela M A. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1948.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good, shelf wear, sticker residue on cover
and abrasions. 7 1/2x10. 110 photos of Roman Portraits - mostly
photos of sculpture, but also cameos and coins. A revised and
enlarged edition of the 1941 original study. $22
- The Search for Alexander, An Exhibition, Shown at National Gallery of Art, MFA Boston, etc.
J. Carter Brown, N. Yalouris and other scholars. 1980. 192 pgs.
Nice color pates, maps, appendices. OOP $25
- Greek, Etruscan & Roman Art, The
Classical Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, By Cornelius C. Vermeule, 1963 Published
by the Museum, 290 pgs with hundreds of photos, plans and history
of the objects in context. OOP used $25
- Greek and Roman Sculpture in America, By Cornelius C. Vermeule, Published 1981 by University
of California Press. 406 pages. 334 items catalogued with essays
and indices. SB. $ 30
- From the Land of the Scythians, Ancient
Treasures from the Museum of the U.S.S.R. 3000 BC to 100 BC,
The Metropolitan Museum of Art 160
pages, profusely illustrated. Used. Special extra large bulletin,
1975. SB $ 12
- Greek Bronzes in the Metropolitan Museum
of Art by Joan R. Mertens Bulletin
1985, 65 pages in full color SB. Metropolitan Museum of Art.
SB $ 12
- Thracian Treasures from Bulgaria, by Ivan
Venedikov. Pub. 1977 by the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 80 pgs.
with nice illustrations. $ 10
- Art in the Hellenistic Age, by J.J. Pollit, Cambridge Univ. , 1986, SB, 329
pgs, $ 23
- A Greek and Roman Treasury by Dietrich
von Bothmer, Bulletin: Metropolitan Museum of Art: Summer 1984,
74 pgs. 130 catalog entries with catalog descriptions. $ 12
- Minoan and Mycenaean Art; By Higgins, Reynold. Book Description: London: Thames
& Hudson, 1967. Revised ed. Paperback. 216 pages. Study of
the arts of civilizations of the Aegean in the Bronze Age. 241
illustrations, 54 in color. Near Fine/Wraps. No creases or other
marks. $9.95
- POTS AND PANS OF CLASSICAL ATHENS; Illustrated by M. ALISON FRANTZ. Book Description:
MERIDEN CT: MERIDEN GRAVURE CO. 1977. New/Very Good 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. A WONDERFUL BOOK THAT
SHOWS THE CONTRAST BETWEEN THE MATERIALS AND USED IN ANCIENT
ATHENS AND IN OUR OWN AND ALSO SHOWS THE CARE TAKEN BY THE ANCIENTS
IN MAKING OF ORDINARY UTENSILS FOR EVERYDAY NEEDS. CLEAN TIGHT
BOOK AT A VERY REASONABLE COST--WONDERFUL REFERENCE BOOK OR FOR
THOSE WHO ARE ANTIQUE HUNTERS/COLLECTORS AS THERE ARE MANY PHOTOS
THROUGHOUT. $12.95 Sold
- Miniature Sculpture From the Athenian
Agora. By THOMPSON, Dorothy Burr.
Princeton, NJ: American School of Classical Studies at Athens,
1959. Pp.(32), 62 reproductions, catalog of 79 works; wrappers
(slight wear to back cover). "Excavations of the Athenian
Agora," Picture Books, No. 3. $10
- Ancient Athenian Building Methods; By Camp, John M., II; Dinsmoor, William B., Jr. Princeton:
American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Paperback , new.
$10
- Bronzeworkers in the Athenian Agora
(ISBN:0876616244) Mattusch, Carol
C. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens.
Paperback / Brand New Book / ISBN 0876616244. $10
Roman to Rennaissance Art Books 
- Pompeian Frescoes,
by Maxwell L. Anderson. Metropolitan Museum of Art, Bulletin:
winter 1987/1988, small tear to front jacket. 56 pgs. Essays
and illustrations on Roman wall paintings $ 10
- Romanesque Art in Italy, By: DECKER, Hans. Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1959.
Folio, [31cm/12.2in], Bound in full russett cloth, 82 pages of
text consisting of an Introduction and detailed descriptions
of the Regions, [I. Lombardy, II. Liguria, III. Tuscany, IV.
Umbria, V. Latium & Rome, VI. Campania, VII. Sicily, VIII.
Calabria, IX. Apula, Basilicata, Molise, X. The Abruzzi, XI.
The Marches, XII. Emilia, XIII. Venice.], and notes on the b-w
halftone plates which are arranged by region. In all there are
23 plates comprising examples of art, sculpture and architecture.
A beautiful rare and out of print book. $29.95
Asian, India, Tibet, South East Asian Art Books 
- Gods, Guardians, and Lovers: Temple
Sculptures from North India A. D. 700-1200 (ISBN:0944142923)
By Chattopadhyaya, B. P. Book Description: Middletown, New Jersey,
U.S.A.: Mapin Intl, 1993. A comprehensive catalogue on temple
sculptures from North India from the 8th to the 13th centuries,
featuring rare stone sculptures from Indian and American museum
and private collections. It studies the complexity of diverse
forms in a medieval Indian temple as well as fluid functional
relationship between different types of forms. It also examines
the plethora of forms that grace temple walls and interiors,
and studies them as individual, aesthetic objects in a narrowly
defined art-historical sense and to place them in a more comprehensive
architectural, religious and cultural context. Condition: Book
has been in contact with liquid from behind and has a warp and
stain but the pages are readable uneffected by the damage. $26.50
- Icons of Piety Images of Whimsy: Asian
Terracottas From the Walter Grounds Collection, by Pratapaditya PAL,1987, L.A.C.M.A.,124p., bibliography,
84 color & b.w. photos. This work is devoted to the terra-cotta
figures from India, Indonesia, Nepal, Tibet, Sri Lanka, Burma,
Thailand, & Pakistan. Large 4to. Good reference on the early
clay. $17.95
- Sacred Visions: Early Painting from
Central Tibet. Kossak, Steven and
Jane Casey Singer 1998. 225 pp., with over 100 color and 15 b&w
illustrations. Large 4to, cloth. New York, Abrams, 1998. Documenting
a period from the 11th through the 15th century, this book accompanies
an exhibition of sacred Tibetan thankas at the Metropolitan Museum.SB
New. $32.50
- Indian Sculpture, Vol I, by Pratapaditya Pal, 1986. Los Angeles County Museum
of Art in association with Univ. of California Press. 288 pages.
Covering history, coins and sculpture until the 16th Century.
Profusely illustrated. $29
- Shinto Arts,
by K. Haruki & C. Guth Kanda. Japan Society, Inc., 1976 in
conjunction with the Seattle Art Museum. SB, 169 pages with 50
well documented masterpieces from the exhibition. $ 30
- Crosscurrents, Masterpieces of East
Asian Art from New York Private Collections, NY Poster, Amy G. Description: Japan Society/Brooklyn
Museum/Harry N. Abrams 1999. Edition: First. Cover: Cloth. Pages:
196. Well Illustrated. Like New, $28.00
- The Flame and the Lotus, Indian and
Southeast Asian Art from the Kronos Collections, by Martin
Lerner. Published 1985 by the MET and Harry Abrams. SB. 188 pages,
70 examples from the collection of rare objects, in color &
bw $ 35
Tribal & Tribal Indian Art Books

- Bunjil's Cave; Myths, Legends and Superstitions
of the Aborigines of South-East Australia;
By Massola, Aldo. Book Description: Melbourne Lansdowne 1968.
Small Quarto Size. Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White
Photographs. Endpaper maps. 208 pages. 1st Edition. Binding is
Hardback. $25
- Art and Craft in Africa: Everyday Life,
Ritual, Court Art by Laure Meyer.
Editions Pierre Terrail, Paris Copyright English edition 1995.
. Over 180 color plates; stunning! Near fine/-- Copyright English
edition 1995. $20
- ARC OF THE ANCESTORS, By Jerome Feldman. UCLA Hardcover. An introduction
to the tribal arts of insular Southeast Asia--the various themes
and variations--and an exhibition catalog to the Jerome L. Joss
collection at UCLA, including tribal pieces from Sumatra, Nias,
Mentawai Islands, Borneo, Sulawesi, and Luzon, Philippines. Fully
illustrated many in color. 95 pages. 8-1/2 x 11 in. Published
at $40.00 new $17.50
- Indian & Eskimo Artifacts of North
America, by Charles Miles. Published
in 1963 by Bonanza. HB w/dj. 244 pages and mostly plates covering
household items, clothing, personal adornment, religion, weapons,
toys, and pipes. $ 40
- Two Hundred Years of North American
Indian Art, by Norman Feder, 1971
Praeger Publishers in Association with The Whitney Museum. 127
pages. 100+ illus. $ 18
- Easter Island: The Mystery Solved. By Thor Heyerdahl. NY, Random House, 1989. First
American Edition. this handsome volume is the story of thor heyerdahl's
love of a mystery-and of an island and its people. heyerdahl
was invited to return to easter island and there confronted the
conundrum of the famous, haunting statues that stud the lovely
island, massive and mysterious. large hard cover w/dj brown w/white/yellow
print. Very good condtion. $35
- Archaeology in Oceania: Volume 20, Nos. 1, 2, and 3. Illustrated by B&W
illus., maps.Book Description: 104 pages. Univ. of Sydney. 1997.
Buckram Hard Bound the three together 4to. Condition: Very good.
Various articals and authors $22.50
- THE ART OF CAMEROON. Gebauer, P., S. Vogel (foreword), R. Sieber (intro.).Portland:
1979. Though most certainly not a complete account of the peoples
of the Cameroon," it would be difficult to publish a volume
more comprehensive than this. The complete catalogues of the
Gebauer Collection of Cameroon Art at the Portland Art Museum
and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art are contained in this volume
392 pages, photographs of over 300 objects. Soft cover. Minor
wear to cover. A mint new copy otherwise. $45.
- MAN AND HIS VISION: The Traditional
Wood Sculpture of Burkina Faso. L'HOMME
ET SA VISION DE LA NATURE: La sculpture traditionnelle sur bois
du Burkina-Faso. By Dagan, Esther A, Montreal: Galerie Amrad
African Arts, 1987. 10.75" x 8.25" 64 pages; 183 b/w
photo illustrations; 2 maps; catalogue of 148 objects on exhibit;
bibliography. Parallel texts in English and French. Softcover:
Stapled photo, illustrated wraps, Near Fine. $12.95
- Art of Oceania, Africa, and the Americas
from the Museum of Primitive Art.
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Exhibition 1969,
listing 664 objects with photos. SB $ 20
Various Art Titles 
- TOMB SCULPTURE. Four Lectures on Its
Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini. By: Panofsky, Erwin. 1964 1st. 471 illustrations.
Edited by H.W. Janson. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1964]. First
U.S. edition. An instructive and thought-provoking study of the
evolution of funerary art from ancient Egypt to the High Baroque,
in which Panofsky considers the aesthetic, cultural, and spiritual
elements of an endless variety of tombs, crypts, mausoleums,
obelisks, sarcophagi, stelae, urns, etc. Bookplate. Jacket browning
at the extremities and somewhat worn. $50
- Appearance and Reality: Recent Studies
in Conservation. Published as Metropolitan
Museum of Art Bulletin, Winter 1997/1998. 56 pgs. Essays on Cycladic
stone idols, Egyptian bronze cats and Roman marble portrait conservation,
to name a few of the pertinent essays. $ 15
|