
|
|
|
![]() |
7030. Africa Janiform Teke Fetish
Figure, Zaire. Carved cylindrical form bent at mid-torso, surmounted
by cojoined head with prominent facial features, crescent headdress
and protruding ears. Fetish cavity. 5-3/4in H. + mount. Ex Old
Collection $845 |
|
|
|
![]() |
7029. Africa Yaka Fetish Figure,
Zaire. Carved cylindrical form bent at mid-torso, surmounted
by a head with prominent facial features and protruding ears.
Fetish cavity. 8 in H. + mount. Ex Collection. $650 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6948. Baule Akan Colonial Wood
Carved Figure, Ivory Coast, 20th Century. A blackened wood with
traces of white at mouth. Classic form, standing naked on integral
cirucular base, wearing slippers painted in a dark red brown.
Height 13 inches. In very good condition, minor erosion on base,
high points rubbed. $525 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6479. Ekoi Skin Covered Dance
Headdress, Nigeria, Early - Mid 20th Century. The hide covered
human head is mounted on a basketry base. The face is characterized
by elongated, narrow almond-shaped eyes, an open mouth showing
carved teeth, a sharp, curved nose, and a raised ridge on forehead.
The head is surmounted by two spiraling horns and a semi-circular
attachment that runs from front to back. The item is in good
shape with minor imperfections and losses. $2500 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6595. Fine Yoruba Wood Carved
Pair Ibeji Twin Figures, Male and Female (2), Nigeria, Early
20th Century. Very fine authentic figures carved standing on
square integral bases, hands to the sides, wearing colored beads
around neck and waist. The female has pendulous breasts and striated
coiffure. The male wears long garment and crested cap. Both have
bulging eyes, long noses, and grooved mouths. 9-1/4 & 9-1/2
in H. Ex. English Coillection $2400/pr. |
|
|
|
![]() |
5339. Igbo Textile Costume, Nigeria.
A Polychrome applique costume, complete with helmet mask, the
body applied with star motifs, with breasts and abdomen separately
attached, the legs sewn with a geometric pattern, approx. 89
in. high. See a photo of these costumes being worn in African
Textiles by John Picton, and Mack, published by British Museum
Publications, 1979, on page 177. This costume has obvious signs
of wear and use. $795 |
|
|
![]() |
6602. Senufo/Baule Firespitter
Mask, Ivory Coast, Mali, Handsome bushcow with open mouth with well defined row of teeth, a high narrow bridge nose, ring headdress, pointy ears and two long horns. The wood is light. horn repaired. 11 in (28cm)L. Ex Israel collection. $1500 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6344. Fang Wood Carved Female Figure, Gabon, Nzaman-Betsi, Hardwood, standing on wedge-shaped feet with notched toes, the muscular legs bent, the elongated torso with protruding navel, conical breasts, the thick neck supporting the head with a delicate heart-shaped facial plane and domed forehead, and wearing a backswept coiffure. 14-1/2 in H. + mount. Repairs. Dark brown patina. Originally wearing an old bone fetish necklace. 14-1/2 in H. + mount. Ex David Young Collection. Collected before 1965. |
|
|
|
![]() |
6596. Yoruba Wood Carved Pair
Ibeji Twin Figures, Nigeria. Both figures stand nude on square
integral bases, hands to the sides, wearing colored beads around
wrists. Both male and well executed and with remains of red pigment
rubbed. 8-1/2 in & 9 in H.Golden brown patina. Ex David Young Collection. Collected before 1965.
$1350 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6554. Yoruba Wood Carved Ibeji,
Nigeria. A handsome female figure carved on circular base, standing
with hands held to hips. She has an elaborate ridged coiffure,
wears strands of beads around neck and waist and has fine facial
details and long pendulous breasts. 13in (33cm)H. Nice dark patina.
Ex David Young Collection Canada. SOLD |
|
|
|
![]() |
6126. Bamana Wood Carved Mask,
Mali, Flattened and refined formed mask with extended beard and
horns. 10-3/4 in (27.3 cm.) H. + custom mount; Early 20th Century;
Ex. Christies, Paris; Ex. Galerie Jean- Jacques Dutko,
Paris. $3500 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6546. Suku Palm Wine Wood Cup,
Pindi or Suku, Congo. Elegant tapered cup carved from a single
block and polished. Used for the ritual drinking of palm wine
an as a status symbol as only the chief may drink from it and
those that he invites to drink with him, share some of his power.
The double mouthed drinking cup originates in the gourd form.
3 in H. Ex Israel Private Collector. $1600 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6487. Superb Salampasu
Copper Covered Wood Mask, Congo Area, with copper-covered face,
the coiffure composed of rattan balls, carved and whitened teeth
in the open mouth. Size: 10 in. (24.5 cm.). + mount. Nice rich
copper patina. Provenance: The John W. Kluge Morven Collection. $2900 |
|
|
|
|
6478. Holo Male Fetish Figure,
Zaire, Standing with the arms in relief, the incised hands flanking
a fetish cavity in the chest, dark glossy patina. 16 in. (41
cm.) high. The John W. Kluge Morven Collection. $2400 |
|
|
|
|
5319. African Fang Wood
Tripartite Helmet Mask, Gabon. Each of the three sides with refined
facial features, triangular carved forms with applied pigment.
Pierced for attachment. White and red pigment highlights. Old
wear. 10-1/4 inches H. nice. Ex Bonhamns London $4200 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6510. Lega Wood Carved Mask,
DRC Congo, Wonderfully expressive abstract planar oval mask with
broad ridged nose, small circular eyes and mouth. Remains of
white surface pigment and pierced collar. Size 8 (20.3
cm)H. Ex Maryland Collection. $895 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6479. Ekoi Skin Covered
Dance Headdress, Nigeria, Overlaid in human skin with painted
scarification on cheeks and forehead, remains of inset wood teeth,
twisted human hair coiffure, metal-inset eyes, on woven rattan
base. 9¾ in. (25 cm.) H. Age wear and skin cracks. Ex.
John W. Kluge Morven Collection. $2750 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6488. Superb Kuba Fur and Cloth
Royal Headdress, Congo, Full head mask with collar, sewn with
colored beads, shells, fur, padded cloth and rattan and cowrie
cap. 18 in. (46 cm.) A choice and probably Royal example. Provenance:
The John W. Kluge Morven Collection. Choice and spectacular.
$3500 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6483. Lulua Carved Wood
Figure, Carved standing as a figure with arms free of the body,
ringed neck and short stem. 10¾ in. (27cm.) H.+ mount.
Nut brown patina. Provenance: The John W. Kluge Morven Collection,
VA. $475 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6489. Kuba Male Wood Figure,
From Zaire. Hardwood well rendered figure with almond eyes, fringe
cap and necklace. Varied brown patina with black spots. 9-1/2
in H. Provenance: The John W. Kluge Morven Collection. $1200 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6484. Ijo Carved Wood Mask, With
pierced circular eyes, the mouth with carved teeth, darkened
incised coiffure; Nice dark patina. 11 in. (28 cm.) H. Provenance:
The John W. Kluge Morven Collection, VA. $1250 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6485 Ibibo Carved Wood
Mask, Nigeria, With carved teeth in the open mouth, pierced oval
eyes, short curved horns above, black patina with whitened embellishments.
11 in. (28 cm.) H. Provenance: The John W. Kluge Morven Collection,
VA. $1400 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6633. Good Large African Mumuye
Figure, Nigeria. Well carved hardwood with short, powerful legs
supporting an elongated hour glass form; separated arms following
the curve of the natural wood in an elegant motion to the front
of the figure. Helmet style coiffure, neat pointed chin or beard.
Good nut brown patina. 30 in + custom mount. Ex David Young Canadian
Collection. Collected around 1965. $1250 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6461. African Yoruba Handsome
Old African Divination Tray, Nigeria, Mid 20th Century. The oval
board is framed by a band of carvings in relief, depicting an
Eshu face, lizards, a bird, several snakes, and geometric designs.
Good condition with minor age splits and surface imperfections.
Varied nut brown patina. Ex. David Young Collection, Canada.
$595 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6386. Yaka Wood Carved Slit Drum Gong, Zaire. Well carved chambered hard wood form surmounted by an imposing head with age worn, well rnedered facial features and elaborate ridge coiffure. Areas of glossy dark patina. Accompanying the piece is a stick used for percussion tied with a woven cord. Drum 15 in H. (37.5cm)+ block mount. Slight chip to outeredge of ear else intact. Ex. Daniel Probst, Germany. SOLD |
|
|
|
![]() |
6425. Good Luba Wood Power Figure,
From Zaire, Early 20th Century. Carved standing on a round base,
the torso depicts an individual with hands on stomach, with well
defined chest, shoulders, and arms, with fetish material in the
crevices. The face is characterized by long oval eyes, triangular
nose, and slit mouth. The head is surmounted by a cone-shaped
hat with horns and fetish bundle. The coiffure in back shows
an incised square pattern. Old cloth fragments are present around
waist. Custom mounted; Reddish, oily patina; The figure is in
good shape. There are age splits on base and body, as well as
minor chips and imperfections and deposits. 9in (23 cm) H. +
black base. Ex. French Collection. $2350 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6405. Songye Kifwebe Mask, Carved
wood mask depicting an abstract human face with slit perforated
eyes and rectangular tubular mouth. Overall carved linear geometric
surface decoration. Frog seated on top of head. Painted black
details with some white pigment ground. Perforated along outer
edge for attachment. Some surface loss to top of the head and
a small hole, otherwise intact. 14-1/2"H. + Custom base.
Ex N.Y. Collection. $3750 |
|
|
|
|
|
5658. Good Ibo Wood Carved Figure,
Nigeria, of elegant elongated form, and rising from wedge-shaped
feet, the angular torso with bent arms leading to hands cupped
at the front, all beneath a finely carved head with a broad panel
of scarification across the upper cheeks and forehead, and wearing
an elaborate transverse coiffure; fine dark brown patina on the
body. An impressive 39 inches H. Ex Mr. & Mrs. Bob Lewin,
England. Correct old example. $2200 |
|
|
![]() |
6103. Superb Dogon Wood Kanaga
Superstructure Mask, Deeply carved to a dramatic point, the sagittate
nose forming a medial ridge, framed by deeply set rectangular
eyes beneath a geometric superstructure composed of two opposing
planks; aged surface with areas of black, white, red and blue
pigment. Size: 36-1/2 in. (93cm) H. Ex Private Collection, USA.
$5600 |
|
|
|
|
6081. Handsome Wood Carved Bete
Mask, Ivory Coast. Oval face, characterized by bulging eyes and
mouth, thick nose with nostrils that extend to the sides of the
face, a two-tiered semicircular structure that rises to the temples
and descends to the chin, a ridged, protruding forehead. White
painted details and fur remains. Good condition, some losses
to the semicircular extensions near the chin, as well as to the
edges behind and tacks missing. 9-1/2" H. $3500 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6341 Kuba Textile Cloth Panel,
Zaire. The woven panels of elaborate time consuming construction
which contrasts the brown zigzag interlocking geometric designs
with a cream color cut pile for a striking design which is similar
to their tribal scarification and has significance and meaning
to the Kuba people. panel size Approx 17 inch square. Good Condition.
$95 |
|
|
|
![]() |
6004. Dogon Wood Hyena
Mask, Mali. Early 20th Century. The face depicts a feline with
large mouth with teeth exposed, square open eyes, long slender
nose and small ears above. The mask is pierced for attachment
both laterally and on top. Custom Mounted. Over all good condition,
light wood and with some surface erosion and age cracks. 11-1/2
in H. + mount Ex. Nancy Williams Gram and Honorable G. Mennen
Williams Collection. $3500 |
|
|
![]() |
5592. African Chamba Bush Cow
Helmet Mask, Nigeria, Late 19th to Early 20th Century. Carved
with stylized features, curved horns, sheet metal eyes, incised
linear decorations, and perforations along outer rim for attachment.
Netherlands, inventory number 4073. 29-1/2 in H.
+ custom mount. Mellow, medium brown patina. Some high point
wear & minor imperfections, tip of one horn has been re-attached.
Ex Ernst Anspach Collection. $3500 |
|
|
|
![]() |
4511. African Kuba Metal Knive,
Excellent age and signs of use.Elongated crescent shaped blade
with raised central ridge and etched bands along ridge. Both
with pommel incised wood handles. 20in H.+ mount. Nice dark surface.
Ex New York Coll. $275 |
|
|
![]() |
5485. Yaka Bi-Chrome Wood Painted Initiation Mask, Early 20th Century. Congo, D.R.C. Depicting a stylized face with slit, perforated eyes, and typical upturned, blocky nose and a brimmed conical hat. The surface is painted in blue and white, the cap with white dots. Perforated along lower rim for attachment. 15 inches H. + custom Mounted. Very good condition; some staining on forehead, some minor damage beneath the nose, especially on the inside, and a few cracks. Ex. Alain Naoum Collection. $4500 |
|
|
![]() |
5591. Chokwe Wood Carved Mask,
Angola, Early 20th Century. Handsome Chokwe face mask, finely
carved with flanged chin, inter-locking teeth, slender nose,
and slit, oval eyes. and ribbed coiffure, as well as scarification
markings on cheeks and forehead. The mask is topped and backed
by a woven hood with animal fur. There is an old inventory number
written underneath (eth c 058). 9 in H. + custom
Mount. Ex. Belgian Collection; Excellent Condition. Please note
that the flanged chin has been re-attached from two pieces. Nice
reddish patina. $3850 |
|
|
|
5170. Yoruba Iron Staff:
Osanyin, Nigeria. Openwork with raised central birds amid of
ring of smaller birds. These iron staffs, surmounted by birds
and dedicated to Osanyin, deity of herbal medicine, promoted
healing and discouraged witchcraft. The birds honor the powers
of elderly women, who could transform themselves into birds,
to gain their support in the healing. The staffs were placed
in the ground next to the ailing person. 19 in x 13 in L. Ex
Sothebys, NY. Ex Vera G. List Collection. $1750 |
|
|
![]() |
5359. Yoruba Beaded Staff
Cover in applied beads with five geometric polychrome panels,
surmounted by a face, applied with a bird in the center. 55 in
Long x 4-3/8 in Wide. Ex English Collection. $395 |
|
|
![]() |
5943. Bamun Ceremonial
knife and Scabbard, Cameroon. Complete with ornate rectangular
hide scabbard, the metal blade surmounted by a carved wooden
figural handle. 19-1/2 inches in scabbard + custom mount. $395 |
|
|
![]() |
5340. Iron Currency Blade, From
Mfunte or Ejagham Peoples, in Nigeria. Large massive abstract
form, forged into a serrated leaf shape. These iron "weapons"
were recognized and used as currency for rare but major transactions.
25-1/2 in H.+ mount. $375 |
|
|
![]() |
5348. Bamun Ceremonial
knife and Scabbard, Cameroon. Complete with ornate rectangular
stitched hide scabbard, the metal blade surmounted by a carved
wooden handle. 22-1/2 in in scabbard + custom mount. $295 |
|
|
|
![]() |
3315. Turkana Tribe Carved
Wood Headrest, Kenya, Rough 'T' shape on rounded base and with
leather carry strap. 7-1/8"H. $145 |
|
|
![]() |
5344. Large Ivory Crocodile, carved in the form of
the reptile with intricate scale pattern don body, compact leggs
and open jagged teeth mouth oppoiste pointed tail. Eyes highlighted
in black pigment. Good weight and 26 inches (66 cm.) long. Intact.
$695
|